DVOS Awarded Show & Tell Plants

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Epidendrum porpax

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Bletila striata

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Bulbophyllum falcatum Standing Tall x same v flavum Gold Country

Miki Ichiyanagi

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: Renate Johnson
Lc. Mildred Rives Orchidglade FCC_AOS

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Renate Johnso
Lc.Blazing Sun

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 3rd Place

Epidendrum ‘Serena O’Neill’ by

Barbara Ungersma

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Phragmipedium hybrid

Daniel Neighbors

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Zygopetalum mackayi

Daniel Neighbors

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Brittany Miller
Dendrobium NOID

Brittany Miller

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Barkeria melanocaulon

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Laelia harpophylla x angerei

Eileen Jackson

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Cymbidium Yai"Monica"

Eileen Jackson

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: Renate Johnson
Pot. Goldernelle

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Chan-Chao Hsu
Dendrobium teretifolium

Chen-Chao Hsu

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Chen-Chao Hsu
Dendrobium schneiderae

Chen-Chao Hsu

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Vera Kirichenko
Phalaenopsis

Vera Kirichenko

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Rhynchostele ehrenbergii

Peter Ansdell

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phalaenopsis

Peter Ansdell

Lancer Smith Medallion

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Ophrys apizza "Bee Orchid"

Daniel Neighbors

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Cheryl Phillipson
Blc Chia Lin 'New City'

Cheryl Phillipson

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
BC Carnival Kids 'Green Gem'

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Sue Davis
Cadentia taylori

Sue Davis

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: George Su
Cat WuFong Harrison

George Su

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Heidi Crespin
Zygonisia Titanic x Dynamo

Heidi Crespin

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Chen-Chao Hsu
Galeandra greenwoodiana

Chen-Chao Hsu

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Vera Kirichenko
Oncidiun Sharry Baby

Vera Kirichenko

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Jackie Krustulovich
Masdevallia Bay Breeze

Jackie Krstulovich

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Bulbophyllum Elizabeth Ann 'Buckleberry'

Daniel Neighbors

Lancer Smith Medallion

Owner: Diane Bond
Dendrobium cuthbertsonii

Diane Bond

Previous Winners

Diablo View Orchid Society August 2005 Awards

1st Place
Bulbophylum graveolensis

Joe Grillo

2nd Place
Dendrobium Frosty Dawn

Joe Grillo

3rd Place
Phaecopsis Memoria Bill Carter

Bernice Lindner

Lancer Smith Medallion
Galeandra batemanii

Bernice Lindner

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Howeara Lava Burst ‘Punani’ AM/AOS

Rita Tischler

Diablo View Orchid Society July 2005 Awards

1st Place
Laeliocattleya Tiny Titan

Barbara Tague

2nd Place
Catasetum Doris Choice x pileatum

Joe Grillo

3rd Place
Brassolaeliocattleya Waianae Leopard ‘Ching Hua’

Phyllis Arthur

Lancer Smith Medallion
Neofanetia falcata

Jeanette Bean

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Phalaenopsis Samba

Jinnie Tom

Diablo View Orchid Society June 2005 Awards

1st Place
Paphiopedilum Lady Isabel

Joe Grillo

2nd Place
Tolumnia Ritz

Barbara Tague

3rd Place
Miltonidium Pupukea Sunset ‘Hawaii Kai’

Brian Wraxall

Lancer Smith Medallion
Bulbophyllum frostii

Joe Grillo

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Epilaeliocattleya May Bly

Brian Wraxall

Diablo View Orchid Society May 2005 Awards

1st Place
Sarchochilus Fitzhartii

Diana Vavrek

2nd Place
Ascocenda Motes Burning Sands

Barbara Tague

3rd Place
Miltonia (santanaei X endresii)

Sharon Duffy

Lancer Smith Medallion
Microterangis hildebrandtii

Akiko Ogawa

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Cattleytonia Why Not 4n

Brian Maloney

Diablo View Orchid Society April 2005 Awards

1st Place
Dendrobium aggregatum

Bernice Lindner

2nd Place
Brassia Rex ‘Sakata’ AM/AOS

Eileen Jackson

3rd Place
Cymbidium May Borrows

Phyllis Arthur

Lancer Smith Medallion
Restrepia sanguinea

Parky Parkinson

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Cymbidium Via Loch Reposo ‘Pixie Gold’

Ken and Renee Dowdell

Diablo View Orchid Society March 2005 Awards

1st Place
Slc. Jewel Box ‘Scheherezade’ AM/AOS

Sharon Duffy

2nd Place
Dendrobium falcorostrum

Diana Vavrek

No Picture

3rd Place
Cym. madidum X Ruby Eyes

Akiko Ogawa

Lancer Smith Medallion
Leptotes bicolor

Ulrike Ahlborn

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Bulbophyllum echinolabium

Eileen Jackson

Diablo View Orchid Society February 2005 Awards

1st Place
Slc. Ruby Love

Sharon Duffy

2nd Place
Blc. Mission Valley

Susan Fetter

3rd Place
Cymbidium Sola

Akiko Ogawa

Lancer Smith Medallion
Restrepia sanguinea

Bernice Lindner

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Paph. Sonoma ‘Latin Beauty’ HCC/AOS

Eileen Jackson

Diablo View Orchid Society February 2005 Awards

1st Place
Slc. Tutankamen ‘Pop’

Joe Grillo

2nd Place
Blc. Knee Baby

Phyllis Arthur 

3rd Place
Blc. George King ‘Memoria Jim Nivens’

Noble Emory 

Lancer Smith Medallion
Sophronitis rosea

Dick Emory

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Arangis rodostricta

Brian Wraxall