DVOS Awarded Show & Tell Plants

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Cleisocentron gokusingii

Yunor Peralta

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Diane Bond
Phragmepedium lindenii

Diane Bond

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Laelia tenebrosa 'Rogerson'

Yunor Peralta

Advanced Honorable Mention1

Owner; Diane Bond
Cattleya forbesii 'Equilab' AM_AOS x self

Diane Bond

Advanced Honorable Mention 2

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Stanhopea wardii

Eileen Jackson

Novice Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Rhyncholaeliocattleya Noriko Kawamura

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: George Su
Cattleya Indigo Mist 'Coastal Blue'

George Su

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Pecteilis (Habenaria) radiata variegated form

Henry Shaw

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Dendrochilum magnum

Henry Shaw

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Rhyncattleanthe Volcano Blue 'Volcano Queen'

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Rhyncholaeliocattleya Emma Leilani

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phalaenopsis Orchidview 'Tabasco #1 x 'Mituo Sun Queen'

Peter Ansdell

Lancer Smith Award

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Aerangis punctata

Yunor Peralta

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Diane Bond
Dendrobium cuthbertsonii pink

Diane Bond

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 2

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Schoenorchis fragrans

Yunor Peralta

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Diane Bind
Habenaria medusae

Diane Bond

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Miltonia Honolulu 'Warne's Best HCC/AOS

Eileen Jackson

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Neofinetia falcata 'Shunkyuden'

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Sophrocattleya Crystelle

Eileen Jackson

Advanced Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Diane Bond
Cattleya Marjorie Houserman 'York' HCC/AOS

Diane Bond

Advanced Honorable Mention 2

Owner: Marcia Hart
Neofinectia Falcata

Marcia Hart

Advanced Honorable Mention 3

Owner: Diane Bond
Cattlianthe 'Hazel Boyd'

Diane Bond

Advanced Honorable Mention 4

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Neofinetia falcata 'Manjushage'

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced Honorable Mention 5

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Dendrochilum latifolium

Eileen Jackson

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: Renate Johnson
Cattleya Hawaiian Wedding Song 'Virgin' HCC/AOS

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Aliceara Hilo Ablaze 'Hilo Gold' HCC/AOS

Henry Shaw

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Phalaenopsis bellina var. coerulea x sib

Henry Shaw

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Kaitlyn Strom
Phalaenopsis Jiaho Blueberry

Kaitlyn Strom

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Kaitlyn Strom
Dendrobium Ise 'Pearl'

Kaitlyn Strom

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phal #5 Yahon Senational #3 x Dragon Tree Eagle DT #1 AM/AOS

Peter Ansdell

Lancer Smith Award

Owner: Diane Bond
Dendrobium cuthbertsonii Orange

Diane Bond

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Marcia Hart
Omoea philippinensis

Marcia Hart

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 2

Owner: Liz Charlton
Paphiopedilum leucochilum

Eileen Jackson

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Diane Bond
Myrmecophila Desert Dawn

Diane Bond

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Laeliocattleya Opopeo

Yunor Peralta

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Inobulbon munificum 'Pauwela' HCC/AOS

Eileen Jackson

Advanced Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Euchile marine

Yunor Peralta

Advanced Honorable Mention 2

Eileen Jackson
Dendrobium smilliae

Eileen Jackson

Advanced Honorable Mention 3

Owner: Tom Pickford
Cattleya bicolor

Tom Pickford

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Vandachostylis (Darwinara) Rainbow Stars

Henry Shaw

Intermediate 2nd Place

Qwner: Hanry Shaw
Oncidium Sharry Baby 'Sweet Fragrance'

Henry Shaw

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Cattleya purpurata 'carnea'

Henry Shaw

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Onc. Volcano Midnight 'Volcano Queen'

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Cattleya Maui Plum 'Volcano Queen'

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Encyclia radiata

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Novice Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phalaenopsis seedling bellina x Prima

Peter Ansdell

Novice Honorable Mention 2

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Phal. NOID

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Novice Honorable Mention 3

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Phal. Lucha Beauty x Phal. Fangmei Girl

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Lancer Smith Award

Owner: Tom Pickford
Dendrobium hellwigianum

Tom Pickford

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 1

Owner: Diane Bond
Macroclinium manabinum

Diane Bond

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 2

Owner: Diane Bond
Restrepia wageneri

Diane Bond

Lancer Smith Honorable Mention 3

Owner: Diane Bond
Pleaurothallus cypripedioides

Diane Bond

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Marcia Hart
Cattleya Brabantiae

Marcia Hart

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner; Diane Bond
Dendrobium eximium x polysema

Diane Bond

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Diane Bond
Psychopsis Mariposa 'Twins' (Trilabelo)

Diane Bond

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: George Su
Caulocattleya Chantilly Lace 'Twinkle'

George Su

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Barbara Ungersma
Laelia purpurata carnea

Barbara Ungersma

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Henry Shaw
Phalaenopsis Chang Maw Jade

Henry Shaw

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Kaitlyn Strom
Dend. Oriental Smile 'Fantasy'

Kaitlyn Strom

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Peteer Ansdell
Phalaenopsis inscriptiosinesis

Peter Ansdell

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Kaitlyn Strom
Phal. Younghome Sunkist Y9742

Kaitlyn Strom

Lancer Smith Award

Owner: Diane Bond
Restrepia teaguei 'Walter'

Diane Bond

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Odontoglossum wyattianum

Yunor Peralta

Advanced 2nd Place

Dendrobium loddigessi

Diane Bond

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Diane Bond
CattleyaNOID2

Diane Bond

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phalaenopsis Princess Kaiulani

Peter Ansdell

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phragmepedium 'Sorcerers Apprentice'

Peter Ansdell

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Brittany Miller
Potinara Triple Love NN

Brittany Miller

Lancer Smith Award

Owner: Yunor Peralta
Gastrochilus fuscopunctatus

Yunor Peralta

Other Novice Entry

Owner: Rachel Brinkerhoff
Phalaenopsis Jiuhbao Red Rose _Monet_

Rachel Brinkerhoff

Other Advanced Entry

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Cymbidium Sweet Devon
Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Epidendrum porpax

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Bletila striata

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Bulbophyllum falcatum Standing Tall x same v flavum Gold Country

Miki Ichiyanagi

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: Renate Johnson
Lc. Mildred Rives Orchidglade FCC_AOS

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Renate Johnso
Lc.Blazing Sun

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 3rd Place

Epidendrum ‘Serena O’Neill’ by

Barbara Ungersma

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Phragmipedium hybrid

Daniel Neighbors

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Zygopetalum mackayi

Daniel Neighbors

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Brittany Miller
Dendrobium NOID

Brittany Miller

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
Barkeria melanocaulon

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Laelia harpophylla x angerei

Eileen Jackson

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Eileen Jackson
Cymbidium Yai"Monica"

Eileen Jackson

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: Renate Johnson
Pot. Goldernelle

Renate Johnson

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Chan-Chao Hsu
Dendrobium teretifolium

Chen-Chao Hsu

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Chen-Chao Hsu
Dendrobium schneiderae

Chen-Chao Hsu

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Vera Kirichenko
Phalaenopsis

Vera Kirichenko

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Rhynchostele ehrenbergii

Peter Ansdell

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Peter Ansdell
Phalaenopsis

Peter Ansdell

Lancer Smith Medallion

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Ophrys apizza "Bee Orchid"

Daniel Neighbors

Advanced 1st Place

Owner: Cheryl Phillipson
Blc Chia Lin 'New City'

Cheryl Phillipson

Advanced 2nd Place

Owner: Miki Ichiyanagi
BC Carnival Kids 'Green Gem'

Miki Ichiyanagi

Advanced 3rd Place

Owner: Sue Davis
Cadentia taylori

Sue Davis

Intermediate 1st Place

Owner: George Su
Cat WuFong Harrison

George Su

Intermediate 2nd Place

Owner: Heidi Crespin
Zygonisia Titanic x Dynamo

Heidi Crespin

Intermediate 3rd Place

Owner: Chen-Chao Hsu
Galeandra greenwoodiana

Chen-Chao Hsu

Novice 1st Place

Owner: Vera Kirichenko
Oncidiun Sharry Baby

Vera Kirichenko

Novice 2nd Place

Owner: Jackie Krustulovich
Masdevallia Bay Breeze

Jackie Krstulovich

Novice 3rd Place

Owner: Daniel Neighbors
Bulbophyllum Elizabeth Ann 'Buckleberry'

Daniel Neighbors

Lancer Smith Medallion

Owner: Diane Bond
Dendrobium cuthbertsonii

Diane Bond

Previous Winners

Diablo View Orchid Society August 2005 Awards

1st Place
Bulbophylum graveolensis

Joe Grillo

2nd Place
Dendrobium Frosty Dawn

Joe Grillo

3rd Place
Phaecopsis Memoria Bill Carter

Bernice Lindner

Lancer Smith Medallion
Galeandra batemanii

Bernice Lindner

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Howeara Lava Burst ‘Punani’ AM/AOS

Rita Tischler

Diablo View Orchid Society July 2005 Awards

1st Place
Laeliocattleya Tiny Titan

Barbara Tague

2nd Place
Catasetum Doris Choice x pileatum

Joe Grillo

3rd Place
Brassolaeliocattleya Waianae Leopard ‘Ching Hua’

Phyllis Arthur

Lancer Smith Medallion
Neofanetia falcata

Jeanette Bean

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Phalaenopsis Samba

Jinnie Tom

Diablo View Orchid Society June 2005 Awards

1st Place
Paphiopedilum Lady Isabel

Joe Grillo

2nd Place
Tolumnia Ritz

Barbara Tague

3rd Place
Miltonidium Pupukea Sunset ‘Hawaii Kai’

Brian Wraxall

Lancer Smith Medallion
Bulbophyllum frostii

Joe Grillo

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Epilaeliocattleya May Bly

Brian Wraxall

Diablo View Orchid Society May 2005 Awards

1st Place
Sarchochilus Fitzhartii

Diana Vavrek

2nd Place
Ascocenda Motes Burning Sands

Barbara Tague

3rd Place
Miltonia (santanaei X endresii)

Sharon Duffy

Lancer Smith Medallion
Microterangis hildebrandtii

Akiko Ogawa

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Cattleytonia Why Not 4n

Brian Maloney

Diablo View Orchid Society April 2005 Awards

1st Place
Dendrobium aggregatum

Bernice Lindner

2nd Place
Brassia Rex ‘Sakata’ AM/AOS

Eileen Jackson

3rd Place
Cymbidium May Borrows

Phyllis Arthur

Lancer Smith Medallion
Restrepia sanguinea

Parky Parkinson

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Cymbidium Via Loch Reposo ‘Pixie Gold’

Ken and Renee Dowdell

Diablo View Orchid Society March 2005 Awards

1st Place
Slc. Jewel Box ‘Scheherezade’ AM/AOS

Sharon Duffy

2nd Place
Dendrobium falcorostrum

Diana Vavrek

No Picture

3rd Place
Cym. madidum X Ruby Eyes

Akiko Ogawa

Lancer Smith Medallion
Leptotes bicolor

Ulrike Ahlborn

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Bulbophyllum echinolabium

Eileen Jackson

Diablo View Orchid Society February 2005 Awards

1st Place
Slc. Ruby Love

Sharon Duffy

2nd Place
Blc. Mission Valley

Susan Fetter

3rd Place
Cymbidium Sola

Akiko Ogawa

Lancer Smith Medallion
Restrepia sanguinea

Bernice Lindner

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Paph. Sonoma ‘Latin Beauty’ HCC/AOS

Eileen Jackson

Diablo View Orchid Society February 2005 Awards

1st Place
Slc. Tutankamen ‘Pop’

Joe Grillo

2nd Place
Blc. Knee Baby

Phyllis Arthur 

3rd Place
Blc. George King ‘Memoria Jim Nivens’

Noble Emory 

Lancer Smith Medallion
Sophronitis rosea

Dick Emory

Look What I Bloomed for the Very First Time
Arangis rodostricta

Brian Wraxall